Pay Off the Car Loan or Invest? The Rate Is the Whole Answer

2026-09-18

Short answer: Paying off a loan earns exactly its interest rate, guaranteed and after tax. On $18,000 left at 7.5% over 36 months, clearing it and investing the freed $559.91 payment ends at $21,861; investing the $18,000 instead and keeping the payments ends at $21,136. The loan wins by $725 because 7.5% guaranteed beats 5.5% expected — and the comparison flips only when the expected return exceeds the loan rate.

The principle

Paying off a loan is an investment. The return is the loan’s interest rate, it is guaranteed, and it is not taxed. That makes it directly comparable to an investment only after you have put both on the same basis: guaranteed and after tax.

A loan at 7.5% therefore competes with an investment that returns more than 7.5% after tax, with certainty. Almost nothing does.

The arithmetic

Both options must use the same money and the same monthly cash flow, or the comparison is rigged. Here they do.

Worked example — 18,000 left on a car loan at 7.5% with 36 months to run, a 559.91 monthly payment, and $18,000 of cash available. Assume a 5.5% after-tax expected return.

Option A — pay the loan off, then invest the freed payment.

StepResult
Cash spent now$18,000
Monthly payment freed$559.91
Invested monthly for 36 months at 5.5%$21,861

Option B — invest the cash, keep paying the loan.

StepResult
$18,000 invested for 36 months at 5.5%$21,136
Loan paid from income as before(same outflow as A)
Position at month 36$21,136

Option A is $725 ahead, and it got there without market risk. The reason is not complicated: 7.5% guaranteed is more than 5.5% expected.

Paying off also avoids 2,156.76 of remaining interest — that figure is the same 725 advantage viewed from the other end, net of what Option B’s investment earned.

Where the line sits

The break-even is exactly the loan rate. If your expected after-tax return exceeds 7.5%, Option B wins on expected value while carrying risk that Option A does not. If it is below, Option A wins outright.

That produces a practical ordering:

RateAction
Above ~8% (credit cards at 24%)Clear it. Nothing liquid competes.
5-8% (typical car loans)Close call. Paying off wins on a risk-adjusted basis.
Below ~4% (subsidised or 0% finance)Keep it. Cash earns more in a savings account.

What the arithmetic does not price

Liquidity. 18,000 in a savings account can pay for a job loss. The same 18,000 as equity in a car cannot, without selling the car. This is the strongest argument for Option B and it has nothing to do with returns.

Order of operations. Before either option: capture any employer retirement match, which is an immediate 50-100% return and beats both; and hold an emergency fund, because a cleared car loan does not help in the month the income stops.

Your own payoff quote. Ask for it rather than using the balance. Some contracts add fees, and precomputed-interest loans do not refund unearned interest the way this arithmetic assumes.

Run your own numbers in the debt strategy calculator →

Frequently asked questions

Why is paying off a loan a 'return' at all?
Because the money you no longer pay in interest is money you keep, and it is identical in every way to money earned. The difference is that it is certain and untaxed. An investment returning 7.5% before tax does not match a 7.5% loan; after tax it is behind.
What order should debts and investments go in?
Roughly: capture any employer retirement match first, because a 50-100% immediate match beats every interest rate here. Then hold a small cash buffer. Then clear anything above roughly 7-8%, credit cards first. Then the choice between a mid-rate loan and investing becomes genuinely close and personal.
Does paying off the car help my credit score?
Usually slightly the other way in the short term. Closing an instalment account can reduce credit-mix diversity and the average age of active accounts. The effect is small and temporary, and it is not a reason to carry 7.5% debt. If you are about to apply for a mortgage, time the payoff for after the application rather than before.
What if the loan is at 2% or 0%?
Then keep it. A subsidised rate below what cash earns in a savings account is close to free money; clearing it early converts a 4.2% yielding deposit into a 2% saving. The rule is symmetric — it just points the other way.

How this is calculated

Method

This page states a figure from a named primary source with the date it was verified, then applies it to the arithmetic shown on the page.

Formula

pay off when the loan's interest rate exceeds your expected after-tax return; value of paying off = future value of the freed monthly payment; value of investing = lump sum × (1 + return)^years

Sources

Limits

Last verified: