I Bonds Rate: 4.26% for May–October 2026

2026-09-27

Short answer: Series I savings bonds issued from May through October 2026 have a 4.26% composite rate, built from a 0.90% fixed rate and a 3.34% annualized inflation component. The six-month inflation change used in the formula is 1.67%. An I bond cannot be redeemed for the first 12 months; if redeemed before five years, the owner gives up the last three months of interest. Electronic I-bond purchases are generally limited to $10,000 per Social Security number or EIN per calendar year.

The May–October 2026 official rate

ComponentRate
Composite I bond rate4.26%
Fixed rate0.90%
Annualized inflation component3.34%
Six-month inflation change used in formula1.67%
Minimum holding period12 months
Early-redemption interest penalty before 5 yearslast 3 months of interest
Electronic purchase limit per calendar year$10,000
Minimum electronic purchase$25

The fixed rate stays with the bond. The inflation component resets as Treasury updates inflation rates, so the composite rate can change every six months for an existing bond.

The formula

composite rate
= fixed rate
  + (2 × semiannual inflation rate)
  + (fixed rate × semiannual inflation rate)

Worked example: rebuild the announced 4.26%

Use the official May 2026 components:

Then:

0.009 + (2 × 0.0167) + (0.009 × 0.0167)
= 0.009 + 0.0334 + 0.0001503
= 0.0425503
= 4.25503%

Rounded under Treasury’s rate convention, that is the announced 4.26% composite rate.

I-bond interest is subject to federal income tax but not state or local income tax. Tax timing has separate rules, so the after-tax result depends on the owner.

The mistake people make: treating 4.26% as a permanent APY

The composite rate for an I Bond changes because the inflation component resets every six months, while the fixed component stays with that bond. A buyer who sees 4.26% should therefore not project that exact rate for five or ten years. Liquidity also matters: an I Bond cannot be treated like a checking-account substitute because redemption is unavailable during the first 12 months, and redemption before five years generally gives up the last three months of interest. The tradeoff is different from a savings account or Treasury bill: I Bonds offer inflation-linked mechanics and federal tax treatment, but with stricter access rules. Match the holding period to the cash need before comparing headline yields.

What would flip the answer

Run your own numbers in the compound growth →

Frequently asked questions

What is the I bond rate right now for bonds issued May through October 2026?
The Treasury announced a 4.26% composite rate for Series I bonds issued from May through October 2026.
How long are I bonds locked?
You cannot redeem an I bond during the first 12 months. If you redeem before five years, you lose the last three months of interest.
Can I cash an I Bond after six months?
No. TreasuryDirect says an I Bond is redeemable after 12 months.
What happens if I redeem before five years?
TreasuryDirect says bonds held less than five years are subject to a three-month interest penalty.

How this is calculated

Method

This page states a figure from a named primary source with the date it was verified, then applies it to the arithmetic shown on the page.

Formula

composite rate = fixed rate + (2 × semiannual inflation rate) + (fixed rate × semiannual inflation rate)

Sources

Limits

Last verified: